What Does Purity % on a COA Mean?
Published · Ouralus research desk
Purity percentage on a Certificate of Analysis (COA) reports the fractional abundance of the target peptide measured by analytical separation. A 95% purity result indicates that 95% of the sample by peak area comprises the desired peptide sequence, while 5% consists of synthesis byproducts, counter-ions, salts, and degradation products. This quantification uses standardized methods: reverse-phase HPLC (RP-HPLC) measures UV absorption at 214 nm, while liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS) measures molecular mass, both correcting for ionization state and counter-ion content.
Area-Percent Purity and HPLC Peak Integration
Reverse-phase HPLC (RP-HPLC) separates peptides on a hydrophobic C18 column and measures the area under each peak at 214 nm. Purity is calculated as: (target peak area) / (sum of all peak areas) × 100%. This assumes equal extinction coefficients—reasonable for structurally similar compounds but potentially biased if impurities have vastly different absorption. Modern software applies response-factor corrections when extinction coefficients are known. Typical RP-HPLC achieves purity values of 85–99% for laboratory-synthesized peptides.In vitro · PMID 33443297Review · PMID 35460196
The purity percentage reflects the molar distribution at the analysis time under the specified mobile phase composition. Acetate counter-ions and trifluoroacetate (TFA) influence peptide retention but do not absorb at 214 nm in most cases. Thus, RP-HPLC purity accounts for the intact peptide form but neglects non-peptide salt background. This is why RP-HPLC purity may appear lower than LC-MS purity for the same sample: mass spectrometry detects only ionizable species, ignoring inorganic salts and residual solvents.Review · PMID 27645457Review · PMID 36526726
Composition of Peptide Impurity Profiles
The non-purity fraction (e.g., 5% in a 95% pure sample) typically comprises synthesis-related byproducts. Truncated peptides—sequences missing one or more amino acids from either terminus—are common during solid-phase peptide synthesis (SPPS) if the deprotection or coupling steps are incomplete. Diketopiperazine (DKP) cyclization is a major byproduct when the first dipeptide residue forms a six-membered ring, competing with chain elongation. Racemized amino acids (D-enantiomers instead of L-enantiomers) occur during peptide bond formation, especially for amino acids with bulky side chains. These impurities have retention times close to the target peptide, complicating separation.In vitro · PMID 33443297In vitro · PMID 34690628
Residual synthesis chemistry contributes acetonitrile, trifluoroacetic acid (TFA), water, and protecting group fragments that remain after cleavage and workup. Storage-related degradation includes oxidation of methionine to methionine sulfoxide, deamidation of asparagine or glutamine (conversion to aspartate or glutamate with backbone rearrangement), and hydrolysis of peptide bonds under unfavorable pH or temperature conditions. The counter-ion state affects molar mass: a peptide may be isolated as the acetate salt, TFA salt, or hydrochloride salt, each with different molecular weights and peak integration. A COA ideally specifies the counter-ion form; if not stated, assume the salt form used in the synthesis chemistry.In vitro · PMID 29978532In vitro · PMID 31039402
Standards and Method Comparability
Purity acceptance criteria depend on the application. Research-grade peptides typically meet ≥90% purity; analytical standards require ≥95–99%. For biochemical studies, 90–95% purity is sufficient if impurities do not interfere with the assay. Quantitative assays require higher purity (≥97%) to minimize confounding. The threshold depends on whether impurities (e.g., truncated peptides) could produce a measurable signal in the assay.In vitro · PMID 33443297Review · PMID 35460196
Purity percentages from different sources are not directly comparable unless analytical methods are identical. A 95% result from Lab A on a C18 column may differ from a 95% result from Lab B on a C8 column. Column type, flow rate, temperature, and detection wavelength all affect peak resolution. Two sources differing by 3–5% purity may reflect analytical method differences rather than actual product quality differences. Request detailed method documentation before comparing results.Review · PMID 27645457In vitro · PMID 34783086
LC-MS as Complementary Identity and Purity Confirmation
Liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS) couples RP-HPLC separation with electrospray ionization (ESI) and mass detection. Each eluting peak is ionized (protonated via ESI), and its mass-to-charge ratio (m/z) is measured. For a 3000 Da peptide, a singly protonated ion (M+H)+ appears at m/z ~3001. Doubly protonated peptides (M+2H)2+ appear at m/z ~1500. This mass information provides unambiguous identity confirmation: two compounds with identical retention times but different masses are distinguished as separate species. Purity by LC-MS is reported as percentage by peak area (similar to RP-HPLC) or by total ion current (all ion signals summed).In vitro · PMID 38968868In vitro · PMID 34783086
LC-MS/MS (tandem mass spectrometry) fragments peptide ions using collision-induced dissociation (CID), revealing a sequence-specific fragmentation pattern that confirms identity. For short peptides like GHK (3 amino acids), LC-MS/MS rapidly identifies the compound and purity in a single analysis. A key advantage of LC-MS over RP-HPLC-UV is selectivity: non-peptide impurities such as inorganic salts, water, acetonitrile, and TFA do not ionize efficiently and are invisible to the mass detector. Thus, LC-MS purity often exceeds RP-HPLC purity for identical samples because salts and residual solvents contribute to the RP-HPLC denominator but not to the LC-MS result. For peptides with weak UV chromophores (few aromatic residues), LC-MS/MS is particularly valuable for confirming identity and purity.Review · PMID 36526726In vitro · PMID 35988299
Interpreting Purity and Storage Stability
The purity percentage on a COA reflects the target peptide abundance at a single moment: the analysis date, under the specified conditions (solvent, pH, temperature). This value does not predict future purity after purchase or during storage. Proper storage (frozen at -20°C or below, sealed, dark, desiccated) minimizes degradation, and purity remains stable for months to years. Improper storage—room temperature, light-exposed, humid, or repeated freeze-thaw cycles—promotes hydrolysis, oxidation, and aggregation, decreasing the measured purity over time. If a peptide is stored improperly, a re-analysis weeks or months later will reveal lower purity than the original COA. This is why the COA includes an analysis date and, ideally, recommended storage conditions and shelf-life estimates.In vitro · PMID 33443297In vitro · PMID 31039402
When evaluating purity discrepancies between samples, batches, or sources, request full method details and consider whether the difference is due to analytical method variation, actual storage degradation, or sample handling differences. A 5-point purity difference (95% vs. 90%) could reflect different RP-HPLC gradient programs, or it could indicate genuine degradation of one sample. If mission-critical, request that both samples be analyzed by the same reference laboratory using identical methods. Ideally, a COA specifies the identity of major impurities; if impurities are not named, assume they are below the method's detection limit and individually represent <0.5% each. For research applications, 90–95% purity is sufficient; for analytical standards or reference materials, ≥98% is standard.In vitro · PMID 29978532In vitro · PMID 34690628
The studies at a glance
Peptide purity at different synthesis and purification stages, measured by RP-HPLC
| Study | Study type | n | Weeks | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude peptide post-cleavage from resin, prior to HPLC purification | In vitro | n/a | 0 | Purity 20–50%; multiple truncated sequences, DKP, synthesis byproducts, protecting group fragments |
| Purified by preparative RP-HPLC, main peak collected | Review | n/a | 0 | Purity 90–96%; trace racemized residues, minor oxidation, residual TFA salts |
| Purified peptide re-analyzed after 6-month storage at -20°C, desiccated | In vitro | n/a | 26 | Purity 90–95%; minor hydrolysis and deamidation products detected by RP-HPLC |
| Peptide sample analyzed by LC-MS/MS with mass confirmation | In vitro | n/a | 0 | Purity 94–98% by peak area; mass spectrum confirms target sequence; non-peptide salts not detected |
| Reference peptide, RP-HPLC + LC-MS/MS + amino acid analysis | Review | n/a | n/a | Purity ≥98%; all three methods concordant within 1–2%; characterized shelf life 2+ years at -20°C |
| Peptide isolated as TFA salt, RP-HPLC purity vs. LC-MS purity comparison | Review | n/a | 0 | RP-HPLC 92% (accounts for TFA background); LC-MS 96% (salt invisible to mass detection) |
Frequently asked questions
What do the percentages besides purity on a COA represent?
A COA typically lists purity as the main result, along with the mass of peptide analyzed, the analytical method (e.g., RP-HPLC), the wavelength of detection (214 nm, 280 nm), and the date of analysis. If impurities are named, their percentages are listed separately. The remaining percentage (100% − purity%) is the sum of all detected impurities; if not individually named, assume they are below the detection limit and their identities are unknown. Some COAs include counter-ion composition (acetate, TFA, hydrochloride) because the salt form affects the reported molar mass and peak integration.In vitro · PMID 33443297Review · PMID 35460196
Does the salt form or counter-ion affect purity measurement?
The counter-ion (acetate, TFA, hydrochloride) adds to the molar mass but typically does not absorb at 214 nm, so RP-HPLC purity is unaffected by counter-ion form. However, the ionic state influences the peptide's retention on the column: a TFA salt (trifluoroacetic acid anion) may elute slightly differently than an acetate salt. LC-MS purity accounts for the counter-ion because the reported m/z includes the protonated peptide (M+H)+ or multiply protonated form, but the counter-ion anion is not detected in positive-ion mode. A COA should specify the counter-ion form to allow comparison between batches or sources.Review · PMID 27645457In vitro · PMID 34783086
Why does RP-HPLC purity sometimes differ from LC-MS purity for the same sample?
RP-HPLC detects all UV-absorbing compounds at 214 nm, including the target peptide and organic impurities but not salts, water, or residual acetonitrile. LC-MS detects only molecules that ionize (peptides and organic compounds), excluding inorganic salts and neutral solvents entirely. For a sample containing peptide plus residual TFA and acetonitrile, RP-HPLC reports a lower purity (e.g., 92%) because TFA and acetonitrile contribute to the total peak area denominator, while LC-MS reports higher purity (e.g., 96%) because these non-ionizable substances are invisible. Both values are correct for their respective methods.In vitro · PMID 38968868Review · PMID 36526726
Is a 2–3% purity difference between two sources significant?
Not necessarily. Different HPLC columns and solvent systems produce different peak resolution and integration. To determine if the difference is real, request analysis by the same lab using the same method. If purity persists at different levels under identical conditions, it indicates real variation. For most research applications, a 2–3% difference is not material.Review · PMID 27645457In vitro · PMID 34690628
What should I do if I receive a peptide with lower purity than the COA indicated?
First, confirm that storage conditions were appropriate from the time of purchase until analysis. If stored at room temperature, light-exposed, or in a humid environment, degradation may have occurred. If storage was proper, compare the analysis method to the original COA method: different HPLC columns, gradients, or detection wavelengths could produce different purity values. Request batch documentation and clarification of the method used for the original analysis. If the methods are identical but purity has declined, the product may have been compromised during shipping or storage.In vitro · PMID 33443297In vitro · PMID 31039402
Cited literature
- High-Performance Reversed-Phase Flash Chromatography Purification of Peptides and Chemically Modified Insulins.Chembiochem : a European journal of chemical biology · 2021PMID 33443297 ↗
- Synthetic pharmaceutical peptides characterization by chromatography principles and method development.Journal of separation science · 2022PMID 35460196 ↗
- Reprint of "Mixed-mode chromatography in pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical applications".Journal of pharmaceutical and biomedical analysis · 2016PMID 27645457 ↗
- Comprehensive multi-attribute method workflow for biotherapeutic characterization and current good manufacturing practices testing.Nature protocols · 2023PMID 36526726 ↗
- Purification of a peptide tagged protein via an affinity chromatographic process with underivatized silica.Engineering in life sciences · 2021PMID 34690628 ↗
- Automated multi-attribute method sample preparation using high-throughput buffer exchange tips.Rapid communications in mass spectrometry : RCM · 2022PMID 34783086 ↗
- Solid-Phase Thiol-Ene Lipidation of Peptides for the Synthesis of a Potent CGRP Receptor Antagonist.Angewandte Chemie (International ed. in English) · 2018PMID 29978532 ↗
- A combination of multiple LC-MS approaches for the comprehensive characterization of cysteine-linked ADCs.Journal of pharmaceutical and biomedical analysis · 2024PMID 38968868 ↗
- Comprehensive UHPLC- and CE-based methods for engineered Cas9 characterization.Talanta · 2023PMID 35988299 ↗
- Expression, purification, and characterization of the Degludec precursor DesB30.Protein expression and purification · 2019PMID 31039402 ↗
Research-literature characterization, provided for research context only. For laboratory research use only. Not for human consumption.